CWDM Module – 8 channel

Decriptions

GEZHI  Photonics CWDM technology provides the flexibility to increase capacity of existing fiber infrastructure by enabling multiple channels/wavelengths over the same fiber cabling. Each channel carries data independently from each other, allowing network designers to transport different data rates. FMU series CWDM Mux Demux covers up to 18 CWDM channels from 1270nm to 1610nm in 20nm increments as defined by ITU-T G.694.2. It's protocol and rate transparent supporting such applications as 1G/10G Ethernet, SDH/SONET and 8/4/2/1G Fiber Channel across the same fiber link.

Main advantages are its passive nature – no power supply or cooling necessary, and robustness – no special microclimate requirements, and low insertion loss – extend maximum reach of CWDM technology. A variety of wavelength combinations, port configurations and special port options can be supported, different packaging type can be customize

Features

Low insertion loss 

High channel isolation 

High stability and reliability

Applications

CWDM system 

Metro/Access Networks 

CATV Fiberoptic System

 

Technical Paremeter

Parameter

4 Channel

8 Channel

16 Channel

18 Channel

Central Wavelength(nm)

1271, 1291, 1311, …..1551, 1571, 1591, 1611

Channel space (nm)

20

Channel bandwidth (nm)

λc ± 6.5

Channel flatness (dB)

≤0.4

Insertion Loss (dB)

≤2.0

≤3.0

≤4.5

≤5.0

Demux Isolation (dB)

Adjacent channel

≥30

Non-adjacent channel

≥40

Mux Isolation(dB)

Adjacent channel

≥15

Non-adjacent channel

≥15

Channel uniformitydB

≤1.0

Directivity (dB)

≥50

Return loss (dB)

≥45

PDL (dB)

≤0.15

≤0.20

Wavelength thermal stability (nm/)

≤0.003

Insertion loss thermal stability (dB/)

≤0.005

Power handling (mW)

≤500

Operating temperature ()

0 ~ +70

Storage temperature ()

-40 ~ +85

Dimensions (LxWxH) (mm)

100x80x10

141x115x18

Ordering Information

CWDM

Type

Port Type

Wavelength

Operation Wavelength

Pigtail Type

Fiber Type

Length

Connector

M=Mu

x D=De

mux

4=4ch 8=8ch 16=16ch

18=18ch

1271=1271

1291=1291

……

1611=1611

S=1260~1460

nm H=1460~1620

nm

A=1260-1620

nm

900=900um

loose tube 2000=2mm

loose tube 3000=3mm

loose tube

1=SMF-28e

1= 1m

X=Speci fy

NE=None 

FA=FC/APC 

FC=FC/UPC

SA=SC/APC 

SC=SC/UPC

LC=LC/UPC

LA=LC/APC

XX=Other