Category:

Athermal AWG DWDM Optical Module – AAWG 48 Channel

Decriptions

GEZHI Photonics offers a full range of AWG products, including 50GHz, 100GHz and 200GHz AWG. Here we present the generic specification for the 32~44-channel 100GHz AWG MUX/DEMUX component supplied for use in DWDM system

This component is designed for use within the C -band release of DWDM system. To decrease the power dissipation of the devices in different environmental conditions, the AWG package is special designed with selection of reliable thermal plastic with low thermal conduction, and the AWG operating temperature is controlled by using foil resist heater or Peltier TEC with thermistor temperature sensor. Different input and output fibers, such as SM fibers, MM fibers and PM fiber can be selected to meet different applications. We can also offer different package for different products, inluding ABS box and 19” 1U rackmount.

Features

Low Insertion loss Accurate 

Channel Spacing 

Large channel number

 High stability and reliability

Applications

WDM Transmission 

Metro and Long haul network

 

Technical Paremeter

Type

Athermal

Filter Shape

Gaussian

Number of Channel(ch)

16,32,40,48

Channel Spacing (GHz)

100

Wavelength Accuracy(nm)

±0.05

1dB Pass Band(nm)

≥0.2

3dB Pass Band(nm)

≥0.4

Insertion Loss (dB)

≤4.5

Ripple In Passband (dB)

≤0.75

Loss Uniformity (dB)

≤1.5

 

Isolation

Adjacent Channel(dB)

≥25

Non-Adjacent Channel (dB)

≥30

Total Cross-Talk (dB)

≥20

PMD (dB)

≤0.5

PDL (dB)

≤0.5

Directivity (dB)

≥50

Return Loss (dB)

≥45

Pigtail Type

SMF-28e

Operation Temperature ( )

-5~+65

Storage Temperature( )

-40~+85

Package (mm)

120x70x12.7

Dimensions:

blob.png

Ordering Information

AWG

Channel Space

Filter Sharp

Type

Channel Number

Start ITU Channel

Pigtail Type

Length

Connector

1=100Ghz

G=Gaussian

A=Athermal t

32=32

channel 40=40

channel

C21 C22

…..

900=900um

loose tube

1= 1m

NE=None FC=FC/UPC SC=SC/UPC

FA=FC/APC

48=48

channel

SA=SC/APC LC=LC/UPC

xx=Others